privacy
statement

Disco Milk ("we", "us", or "our") are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. This statement relates to our privacy practises in connection with this website. While we may link to external websites, we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices on those sites. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or our practices with regard to your personal information, please contact us at hello@discomilk.ie

We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What is the GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 is a regulation on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union. It came into force across the European Union on 25 May 2018. It replaces the previous data protection directive which has been in force since 1995 and forms the basis of our new Data Protection Irish laws (Data Protection Acts 1988-2018).

What information do we collect?

Disco Milk does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by emailing us or by using our online Say Hello contact form). Any personal information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, save as required by law, and is used by us only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. You should also note that any personal information which you provide to us by way of completing a form or provide in another format for any of the services we administer will only be used by us for the purpose(s) for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server;
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net);
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded);
  • the type of web browser used by the website visitor;
  • the version of the operating system used by the visitor.


Disco Milk will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by us, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018.

How do we use your information?

We use your information in the following ways:

  • To analyse trends, administer or optimise the website, monitor usage or traffic patterns and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole;
  • To process your enquiries made through the contact form on the site;
  • In the manner described to you at the time of collection or as otherwise described in this Privacy Statement.
How long do we store your data for?

We only store your information for as long as necessary for the purposes of processing set out in this statement.

Personal data is not transferred to, or stored in, any location outside of the European Economic Area.

What are your rights?

Under the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have a number of rights with respect to your personal data, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the rights to:

  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request correction or deletion of your personal data;
  • Object to our use and processing of your personal data;
  • Request that we limit our use and processing of your personal data; and
  • Request portability of your personal data.


If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us using the details below.

Security on this website

While no online service is 100% secure, we work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorised access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take reasonable measures to do so, such as monitoring our website for potential vulnerabilities and attacks.

Other measures include ensuring that all pages are served over SSL (Secure Sockets Layer), and all emails generated on the site use TLS (Transport Layer Security).

Changes to our Privacy statement

If in the future we make any changes to our privacy statement, the latest version of our statement will be posted on our website.

Last updated 17th of February, 2022

Contacting us

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Statement or our use of your personal data, please contact us via email at hello@discomilk.ie

say hello!

smiley face